Meet the Staff

Principal: Mrs L Hesmondhalgh (Local Leader of Education, Evidence Lead in Education)

  • Whole School Strategic Leader - including Music and MFL
  • Safeguarding Lead
  • Health and Safety Leader
  • Standards and Assessment
  • Evidence Lead in Education for the Aspirer Research School
  • Local Leader of Education (Chimney House Alliance)

Assistant Principal: Miss E Crumbleholme (Evidence Lead in Education and Specialist Leader of Education Literacy)

  • Class 1 Teacher and KS1 Lead
  • English Lead
  • Specialist Leader in Education for English (Aspire Educational Trust)
  • Research Schools Lead - (Evidence Lead in Education for the Aspirer Research School)
  • Curriculum Leader -Humanities

Teacher: Mrs A Ellis-Stansfield  - Pastoral Lead  (Currently on MAT leave) Specialist Leader of Education - PSHE)

  • Class 2 Teacher
  • Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator (SENCO)
  • Specialist Leader of Education for PSHE (Aspire Educational Trust)
  • PSHE, Emotionally Healthy Schools  and SRE Lead
  • NQT and Associate Teacher Mentor
  • Parental Involvement

Teacher: Miss P. Woodward (Specialist Leader of Education - Computing, STEM lead)

  • Class 3 Teacher
  • KS2 Lead
  • Specialist Leader of Education for Computing 
  • Maths, Computing and Science Lead
  • PE Lead, Playground Leaders
  • Website Development
  • Educational Visits co-ordinator

Teacher: Miss R Reeks

  • Reception Class Teacher and EYFS lead
  • Art and Design Lead
  • Design and Technology Lead
  • Student Leadership Team

Teacher: Mrs S Lomas (Year 3 and 4 teacher covering MAT leave)

  • Positivity Coach Leader

Teaching Assistant: Mrs D Wootton (EYFS/Class 1)

Teaching Assistant: Miss M Moores

Teaching Assistant: Mrs S Nightingale

Teaching Assistant: Mrs D Whiles

Chill Zone Manager: Miss M  Moores

Cook: Miss K Hodson  (Cheshire East Catering)

Midday Assistants: Mrs C Critchley, Mrs Wootton

School Maintenance Officer: Mr R Wolstenholme

School Business Manager: Miss J Stott